Home โ€บ Finance & Money โ€บ Paycheck Calculator โ€บ Delaware

Delaware Paycheck Calculator

Estimate your 2026 take-home pay in Delaware โ€” income tax from 0% to 6.6% โ€” after federal tax, FICA and every payroll deduction.

Delaware paycheck taxes at a glance

Delaware has income tax from 0% to 6.6%. Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2%) and Medicare (1.45%) withheld. This calculator uses 2026 Delaware rules and 2026 federal brackets.

Income taxProgressive, 7 brackets (0%โ€“6.6%)
Standard deduction$3,250 single ยท $6,500 married
Personal exemption$0 single ยท $0 married
Personal credit$110 single ยท $220 married
401(k) contributionsExcluded from state taxable wages
Local income taxesIn some cities/counties โ€” Wilmington levies a 1.25% earned income tax on residents and on nonresidents who work in the city.
State payroll deductionsDE Paid Leave (employee share, max) 0.4% (wages up to $184,500)

The calculator applies the main Delaware rates, deductions, exemptions and credits above. Dependent credits, itemized deductions and special rules for very high incomes are not included.

Delaware income tax brackets (2026)

Rates apply to Delaware taxable income, after deductions and exemptions.

SingleMarried filing jointly
$0 โ€“ $1,999: 0%$0 โ€“ $1,999: 0%
$2,000 โ€“ $4,999: 2.2%$2,000 โ€“ $4,999: 2.2%
$5,000 โ€“ $9,999: 3.9%$5,000 โ€“ $9,999: 3.9%
$10,000 โ€“ $19,999: 4.8%$10,000 โ€“ $19,999: 4.8%
$20,000 โ€“ $24,999: 5.2%$20,000 โ€“ $24,999: 5.2%
$25,000 โ€“ $59,999: 5.55%$25,000 โ€“ $59,999: 5.55%
$60,000+: 6.6%$60,000+: 6.6%

Take-home pay examples in Delaware

Single filer, standard deduction, no 401(k), paid bi-weekly.

SalaryTake-home / year/ month/ paycheckState & local taxTotal tax rate
$40,000$32,617$2,718$1,254$1,54318.5%
$60,000$47,497$3,958$1,827$2,65320.8%
$80,000$60,851$5,071$2,340$3,93923.9%
$100,000$73,521$6,127$2,828$5,25926.5%
$150,000$104,632$8,719$4,024$8,55930.2%

Full breakdown by salary: $30,000 ยท $40,000 ยท $50,000 ยท $60,000 ยท $70,000 ยท $80,000 ยท $90,000 ยท $100,000 ยท $120,000 ยท $150,000

Good to know

  • Delaware has no sales tax.
  • Delaware's income tax runs from 0% on the first $2,000 of taxable income to 6.6% above $60,000.
  • Wilmington adds a 1.25% earned income tax on wages.

Also see the Delaware sales tax calculator.

Sources

Paycheck calculators for other states

Frequently asked questions

What is the Delaware income tax rate for 2026?

Delaware has a progressive income tax with 7 brackets for single filers, from 0% to 6.6% for 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Delaware?

A single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $47,497 a year ($3,958 a month) in Delaware, after federal income tax ($5,020), Social Security and Medicare ($4,590) and Delaware income tax ($2,653) and state payroll deductions ($240), using 2026 rules and the standard deduction.

Are 401(k) contributions taxed in Delaware?

No. Traditional 401(k) contributions lower both your federal and Delaware taxable income. They are still subject to Social Security and Medicare.

Do cities or counties in Delaware charge income tax?

Wilmington levies a 1.25% earned income tax on residents and on nonresidents who work in the city.