Montana paycheck taxes at a glance
Montana has income tax from 4.7% to 5.65%. Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2%) and Medicare (1.45%) withheld. This calculator uses 2026 Montana rules and 2026 federal brackets.
| Income tax | Progressive, 2 brackets (4.7%–5.65%) |
| Standard deduction | $16,100 single · $32,200 married |
| Personal exemption | $0 single · $0 married |
| 401(k) contributions | Excluded from state taxable wages |
| Local income taxes | None — No local income taxes. |
| State payroll deductions | None |
The calculator applies the main Montana rates, deductions, exemptions and credits above. Dependent credits, itemized deductions and special rules for very high incomes are not included.
Montana income tax brackets (2026)
Rates apply to Montana taxable income, after deductions and exemptions.
| Single | Married filing jointly |
|---|---|
| $0 – $47,499: 4.7% | $0 – $94,999: 4.7% |
| $47,500+: 5.65% | $95,000+: 5.65% |
Take-home pay examples in Montana
Single filer, standard deduction, no 401(k), paid bi-weekly.
| Salary | Take-home / year | / month | / paycheck | State & local tax | Total tax rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $33,197 | $2,766 | $1,277 | $1,123 | 17.0% |
| $60,000 | $48,327 | $4,027 | $1,859 | $2,063 | 19.5% |
| $80,000 | $61,951 | $5,163 | $2,383 | $3,159 | 22.6% |
| $100,000 | $74,891 | $6,241 | $2,880 | $4,289 | 25.1% |
| $150,000 | $106,677 | $8,890 | $4,103 | $7,114 | 28.9% |
Full breakdown by salary: $30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000
Good to know
- Montana cut its top income tax rate from 5.9% to 5.65% for 2026 and widened the 4.7% bracket (House Bill 337).
- Montana is one of five states with no statewide sales tax.
- Montana's top rate is scheduled to fall again, to 5.4%, in 2027.
Also see the Montana sales tax calculator.
Sources
Paycheck calculators for other states
Frequently asked questions
What is the Montana income tax rate for 2026?
Montana has a progressive income tax with 2 brackets for single filers, from 4.7% to 5.65% for 2026.
How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Montana?
A single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,327 a year ($4,027 a month) in Montana, after federal income tax ($5,020), Social Security and Medicare ($4,590) and Montana income tax ($2,063), using 2026 rules and the standard deduction.
Are 401(k) contributions taxed in Montana?
No. Traditional 401(k) contributions lower both your federal and Montana taxable income. They are still subject to Social Security and Medicare.