Home โ€บ Finance & Money โ€บ Paycheck Calculator โ€บ New Mexico

New Mexico Paycheck Calculator

Estimate your 2026 take-home pay in New Mexico โ€” income tax from 1.5% to 5.9% โ€” after federal tax, FICA and every payroll deduction.

New Mexico paycheck taxes at a glance

New Mexico has income tax from 1.5% to 5.9%. Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2%) and Medicare (1.45%) withheld. This calculator uses 2026 New Mexico rules and 2026 federal brackets.

Income taxProgressive, 6 brackets (1.5%โ€“5.9%)
Standard deduction$16,100 single ยท $32,200 married
Personal exemption$0 single ยท $0 married
401(k) contributionsExcluded from state taxable wages
Local income taxesNone โ€” No local income taxes.
State payroll deductionsNone

The calculator applies the main New Mexico rates, deductions, exemptions and credits above. Dependent credits, itemized deductions and special rules for very high incomes are not included.

New Mexico income tax brackets (2026)

Rates apply to New Mexico taxable income, after deductions and exemptions.

SingleMarried filing jointly
$0 โ€“ $5,499: 1.5%$0 โ€“ $7,999: 1.5%
$5,500 โ€“ $16,499: 3.2%$8,000 โ€“ $24,999: 3.2%
$16,500 โ€“ $33,499: 4.3%$25,000 โ€“ $49,999: 4.3%
$33,500 โ€“ $66,499: 4.7%$50,000 โ€“ $99,999: 4.7%
$66,500 โ€“ $209,999: 4.9%$100,000 โ€“ $314,999: 4.9%
$210,000+: 5.9%$315,000+: 5.9%

Take-home pay examples in New Mexico

Single filer, standard deduction, no 401(k), paid bi-weekly.

SalaryTake-home / year/ month/ paycheckState & local taxTotal tax rate
$40,000$33,567$2,797$1,291$75316.1%
$60,000$48,736$4,061$1,874$1,65418.8%
$80,000$62,516$5,210$2,404$2,59421.9%
$100,000$75,611$6,301$2,908$3,56924.4%
$150,000$107,772$8,981$4,145$6,01928.2%

Full breakdown by salary: $30,000 ยท $40,000 ยท $50,000 ยท $60,000 ยท $70,000 ยท $80,000 ยท $90,000 ยท $100,000 ยท $120,000 ยท $150,000

Good to know

  • New Mexico has six income tax brackets for 2026, from 1.5% to a top rate of 5.9% on taxable income over $210,000 (single) or $315,000 (joint).
  • New Mexico uses the federal standard deduction rather than a state-specific amount.
  • New Mexico's gross receipts tax is imposed on the seller and applies to many services as well as goods.

Also see the New Mexico sales tax calculator.

Sources

Paycheck calculators for other states

Frequently asked questions

What is the New Mexico income tax rate for 2026?

New Mexico has a progressive income tax with 6 brackets for single filers, from 1.5% to 5.9% for 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in New Mexico?

A single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,736 a year ($4,061 a month) in New Mexico, after federal income tax ($5,020), Social Security and Medicare ($4,590) and New Mexico income tax ($1,654), using 2026 rules and the standard deduction.

Are 401(k) contributions taxed in New Mexico?

No. Traditional 401(k) contributions lower both your federal and New Mexico taxable income. They are still subject to Social Security and Medicare.