Home › Salary After Tax › Arizona › $90,000

$90,000 a Year After Taxes in Arizona

If you make $90,000 a year living in Arizona, you will take home about $70,289 a year after taxes in 2026 — $5,857 a month or $2,703 every two weeks as a single filer.

$70,289 take-home per year
Per month$5,857
Every two weeks$2,703
Per hour (after tax)$33.79
Total taxes$19,711

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Arizona paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $90,000 in Arizona

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$90,000$90,000
Federal income tax−$10,970−$6,440
Social Security & Medicare−$6,885−$6,885
Arizona income tax−$1,856−$1,462
Take-home pay$70,289$75,212
Total tax rate21.9%16.4%

$90,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$70,288.75$90,000.00
Month$5,857.40$7,500.00
Every two weeks$2,703.41$3,461.54
Week$1,351.71$1,730.77
Day (5-day week)$270.34$346.15
Hour (40 h/week)$33.79$43.27

How Arizona compares

At $90,000, Arizona ranks #11 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $68,955, so a single filer in Arizona keeps $1,334 more than average.

Other salaries in Arizona

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $90,000 a year after taxes in Arizona?

About $70,289 for a single filer in 2026, or $5,857 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $90,000 income keep about $75,212.

How much is $90,000 a year per hour?

$90,000 a year is $43.27 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $33.79 an hour after taxes in Arizona.

How much tax do I pay on $90,000 in Arizona?

A single filer pays about $19,711 in total — $10,970 federal income tax, $6,885 Social Security and Medicare, $1,856 Arizona income tax — an overall rate of 21.9%.

$90,000 after taxes in other states