Home › Salary After Tax › West Virginia › $90,000

$90,000 a Year After Taxes in West Virginia

If you make $90,000 a year living in West Virginia, you will take home about $68,912 a year after taxes in 2026 — $5,743 a month or $2,650 every two weeks as a single filer.

$68,912 take-home per year
Per month$5,743
Every two weeks$2,650
Per hour (after tax)$33.13
Total taxes$21,088

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the West Virginia paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $90,000 in West Virginia

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$90,000$90,000
Federal income tax−$10,970−$6,440
Social Security & Medicare−$6,885−$6,885
West Virginia income tax−$3,233−$3,141
Take-home pay$68,912$73,534
Total tax rate23.4%18.3%

$90,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$68,912.10$90,000.00
Month$5,742.68$7,500.00
Every two weeks$2,650.47$3,461.54
Week$1,325.23$1,730.77
Day (5-day week)$265.05$346.15
Hour (40 h/week)$33.13$43.27

How West Virginia compares

At $90,000, West Virginia ranks #21 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $68,955, so a single filer in West Virginia keeps $43 less than average.

Other salaries in West Virginia

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $90,000 a year after taxes in West Virginia?

About $68,912 for a single filer in 2026, or $5,743 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $90,000 income keep about $73,534.

How much is $90,000 a year per hour?

$90,000 a year is $43.27 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $33.13 an hour after taxes in West Virginia.

How much tax do I pay on $90,000 in West Virginia?

A single filer pays about $21,088 in total — $10,970 federal income tax, $6,885 Social Security and Medicare, $3,233 West Virginia income tax — an overall rate of 23.4%.

$90,000 after taxes in other states