Home › Salary After Tax › West Virginia › $70,000

$70,000 a Year After Taxes in West Virginia

If you make $70,000 a year living in West Virginia, you will take home about $55,758 a year after taxes in 2026 — $4,647 a month or $2,145 every two weeks as a single filer.

$55,758 take-home per year
Per month$4,647
Every two weeks$2,145
Per hour (after tax)$26.81
Total taxes$14,242

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the West Virginia paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $70,000 in West Virginia

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$70,000$70,000
Federal income tax−$6,570−$4,040
Social Security & Medicare−$5,355−$5,355
West Virginia income tax−$2,317−$2,225
Take-home pay$55,758$58,380
Total tax rate20.3%16.6%

$70,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$55,758.10$70,000.00
Month$4,646.51$5,833.33
Every two weeks$2,144.54$2,692.31
Week$1,072.27$1,346.15
Day (5-day week)$214.45$269.23
Hour (40 h/week)$26.81$33.65

How West Virginia compares

At $70,000, West Virginia ranks #21 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $55,770, so a single filer in West Virginia keeps $11 less than average.

Other salaries in West Virginia

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $70,000 a year after taxes in West Virginia?

About $55,758 for a single filer in 2026, or $4,647 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $70,000 income keep about $58,380.

How much is $70,000 a year per hour?

$70,000 a year is $33.65 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $26.81 an hour after taxes in West Virginia.

How much tax do I pay on $70,000 in West Virginia?

A single filer pays about $14,242 in total — $6,570 federal income tax, $5,355 Social Security and Medicare, $2,317 West Virginia income tax — an overall rate of 20.3%.

$70,000 after taxes in other states