Home › Salary After Tax › Arkansas › $70,000

$70,000 a Year After Taxes in Arkansas

If you make $70,000 a year living in Arkansas, you will take home about $55,973 a year after taxes in 2026 — $4,664 a month or $2,153 every two weeks as a single filer.

$55,973 take-home per year
Per month$4,664
Every two weeks$2,153
Per hour (after tax)$26.91
Total taxes$14,027

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Arkansas paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $70,000 in Arkansas

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$70,000$70,000
Federal income tax−$6,570−$4,040
Social Security & Medicare−$5,355−$5,355
Arkansas income tax−$2,102−$1,982
Take-home pay$55,973$58,623
Total tax rate20.0%16.3%

$70,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$55,972.59$70,000.00
Month$4,664.38$5,833.33
Every two weeks$2,152.79$2,692.31
Week$1,076.40$1,346.15
Day (5-day week)$215.28$269.23
Hour (40 h/week)$26.91$33.65

How Arkansas compares

At $70,000, Arkansas ranks #17 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $55,770, so a single filer in Arkansas keeps $203 more than average.

Other salaries in Arkansas

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $70,000 a year after taxes in Arkansas?

About $55,973 for a single filer in 2026, or $4,664 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $70,000 income keep about $58,623.

How much is $70,000 a year per hour?

$70,000 a year is $33.65 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $26.91 an hour after taxes in Arkansas.

How much tax do I pay on $70,000 in Arkansas?

A single filer pays about $14,027 in total — $6,570 federal income tax, $5,355 Social Security and Medicare, $2,102 Arkansas income tax — an overall rate of 20.0%.

$70,000 after taxes in other states