Home โ€บ Salary After Tax โ€บ Minnesota โ€บ $70,000

$70,000 a Year After Taxes in Minnesota

If you make $70,000 a year living in Minnesota, you will take home about $54,530 a year after taxes in 2026 โ€” $4,544 a month or $2,097 every two weeks as a single filer.

$54,530 take-home per year
Per month$4,544
Every two weeks$2,097
Per hour (after tax)$26.22
Total taxes$15,470

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Minnesota paycheck calculator โ†’

Tax breakdown on $70,000 in Minnesota

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$70,000$70,000
Federal income taxโˆ’$6,570โˆ’$4,040
Social Security & Medicareโˆ’$5,355โˆ’$5,355
Minnesota income taxโˆ’$3,237โˆ’$2,108
State payroll deductionsโˆ’$308โˆ’$308
Take-home pay$54,530$58,189
Total tax rate22.1%16.9%

$70,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$54,530.39$70,000.00
Month$4,544.20$5,833.33
Every two weeks$2,097.32$2,692.31
Week$1,048.66$1,346.15
Day (5-day week)$209.73$269.23
Hour (40 h/week)$26.22$33.65

How Minnesota compares

At $70,000, Minnesota ranks #45 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $55,770, so a single filer in Minnesota keeps $1,239 less than average.

Other salaries in Minnesota

$30,000 ยท $40,000 ยท $50,000 ยท $60,000 ยท $70,000 ยท $80,000 ยท $90,000 ยท $100,000 ยท $120,000 ยท $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $70,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota?

About $54,530 for a single filer in 2026, or $4,544 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $70,000 income keep about $58,189.

How much is $70,000 a year per hour?

$70,000 a year is $33.65 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $26.22 an hour after taxes in Minnesota.

How much tax do I pay on $70,000 in Minnesota?

A single filer pays about $15,470 in total โ€” $6,570 federal income tax, $5,355 Social Security and Medicare, $3,237 Minnesota income tax, $308 state payroll deductions โ€” an overall rate of 22.1%.

$70,000 after taxes in other states