Home โ€บ Salary After Tax โ€บ Minnesota โ€บ $50,000

$50,000 a Year After Taxes in Minnesota

If you make $50,000 a year living in Minnesota, you will take home about $40,258 a year after taxes in 2026 โ€” $3,355 a month or $1,548 every two weeks as a single filer.

$40,258 take-home per year
Per month$3,355
Every two weeks$1,548
Per hour (after tax)$19.35
Total taxes$9,742

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Minnesota paycheck calculator โ†’

Tax breakdown on $50,000 in Minnesota

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$50,000$50,000
Federal income taxโˆ’$3,820โˆ’$1,780
Social Security & Medicareโˆ’$3,825โˆ’$3,825
Minnesota income taxโˆ’$1,877โˆ’$1,038
State payroll deductionsโˆ’$220โˆ’$220
Take-home pay$40,258$43,137
Total tax rate19.5%13.7%

$50,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$40,258.39$50,000.00
Month$3,354.87$4,166.67
Every two weeks$1,548.40$1,923.08
Week$774.20$961.54
Day (5-day week)$154.84$192.31
Hour (40 h/week)$19.35$24.04

How Minnesota compares

At $50,000, Minnesota ranks #42 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $40,896, so a single filer in Minnesota keeps $638 less than average.

Other salaries in Minnesota

$30,000 ยท $40,000 ยท $50,000 ยท $60,000 ยท $70,000 ยท $80,000 ยท $90,000 ยท $100,000 ยท $120,000 ยท $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $50,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota?

About $40,258 for a single filer in 2026, or $3,355 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $50,000 income keep about $43,137.

How much is $50,000 a year per hour?

$50,000 a year is $24.04 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $19.35 an hour after taxes in Minnesota.

How much tax do I pay on $50,000 in Minnesota?

A single filer pays about $9,742 in total โ€” $3,820 federal income tax, $3,825 Social Security and Medicare, $1,877 Minnesota income tax, $220 state payroll deductions โ€” an overall rate of 19.5%.

$50,000 after taxes in other states