Home โ€บ Salary After Tax โ€บ Minnesota โ€บ $80,000

$80,000 a Year After Taxes in Minnesota

If you make $80,000 a year living in Minnesota, you will take home about $60,841 a year after taxes in 2026 โ€” $5,070 a month or $2,340 every two weeks as a single filer.

$60,841 take-home per year
Per month$5,070
Every two weeks$2,340
Per hour (after tax)$29.25
Total taxes$19,159

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Minnesota paycheck calculator โ†’

Tax breakdown on $80,000 in Minnesota

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$80,000$80,000
Federal income taxโˆ’$8,770โˆ’$5,240
Social Security & Medicareโˆ’$6,120โˆ’$6,120
Minnesota income taxโˆ’$3,917โˆ’$2,653
State payroll deductionsโˆ’$352โˆ’$352
Take-home pay$60,841$65,635
Total tax rate23.9%18.0%

$80,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$60,841.39$80,000.00
Month$5,070.12$6,666.67
Every two weeks$2,340.05$3,076.92
Week$1,170.03$1,538.46
Day (5-day week)$234.01$307.69
Hour (40 h/week)$29.25$38.46

How Minnesota compares

At $80,000, Minnesota ranks #47 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $62,366, so a single filer in Minnesota keeps $1,524 less than average.

Other salaries in Minnesota

$30,000 ยท $40,000 ยท $50,000 ยท $60,000 ยท $70,000 ยท $80,000 ยท $90,000 ยท $100,000 ยท $120,000 ยท $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $80,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota?

About $60,841 for a single filer in 2026, or $5,070 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $80,000 income keep about $65,635.

How much is $80,000 a year per hour?

$80,000 a year is $38.46 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $29.25 an hour after taxes in Minnesota.

How much tax do I pay on $80,000 in Minnesota?

A single filer pays about $19,159 in total โ€” $8,770 federal income tax, $6,120 Social Security and Medicare, $3,917 Minnesota income tax, $352 state payroll deductions โ€” an overall rate of 23.9%.

$80,000 after taxes in other states