Home › Salary After Tax › Missouri › $80,000

$80,000 a Year After Taxes in Missouri

If you make $80,000 a year living in Missouri, you will take home about $62,287 a year after taxes in 2026 — $5,191 a month or $2,396 every two weeks as a single filer.

$62,287 take-home per year
Per month$5,191
Every two weeks$2,396
Per hour (after tax)$29.95
Total taxes$17,713

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Missouri paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $80,000 in Missouri

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$80,000$80,000
Federal income tax−$8,770−$5,240
Social Security & Medicare−$6,120−$6,120
Missouri income tax−$2,823−$2,066
Take-home pay$62,287$66,574
Total tax rate22.1%16.8%

$80,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$62,287.33$80,000.00
Month$5,190.61$6,666.67
Every two weeks$2,395.67$3,076.92
Week$1,197.83$1,538.46
Day (5-day week)$239.57$307.69
Hour (40 h/week)$29.95$38.46

How Missouri compares

At $80,000, Missouri ranks #23 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $62,366, so a single filer in Missouri keeps $79 less than average.

Other salaries in Missouri

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $80,000 a year after taxes in Missouri?

About $62,287 for a single filer in 2026, or $5,191 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $80,000 income keep about $66,574.

How much is $80,000 a year per hour?

$80,000 a year is $38.46 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $29.95 an hour after taxes in Missouri.

How much tax do I pay on $80,000 in Missouri?

A single filer pays about $17,713 in total — $8,770 federal income tax, $6,120 Social Security and Medicare, $2,823 Missouri income tax — an overall rate of 22.1%.

$80,000 after taxes in other states