Home › Salary After Tax › Iowa › $80,000

$80,000 a Year After Taxes in Iowa

If you make $80,000 a year living in Iowa, you will take home about $62,722 a year after taxes in 2026 — $5,227 a month or $2,412 every two weeks as a single filer.

$62,722 take-home per year
Per month$5,227
Every two weeks$2,412
Per hour (after tax)$30.15
Total taxes$17,278

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Iowa paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $80,000 in Iowa

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$80,000$80,000
Federal income tax−$8,770−$5,240
Social Security & Medicare−$6,120−$6,120
Iowa income tax−$2,388−$1,736
Take-home pay$62,722$66,904
Total tax rate21.6%16.4%

$80,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$62,721.80$80,000.00
Month$5,226.82$6,666.67
Every two weeks$2,412.38$3,076.92
Week$1,206.19$1,538.46
Day (5-day week)$241.24$307.69
Hour (40 h/week)$30.15$38.46

How Iowa compares

At $80,000, Iowa ranks #14 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $62,366, so a single filer in Iowa keeps $356 more than average.

Other salaries in Iowa

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $80,000 a year after taxes in Iowa?

About $62,722 for a single filer in 2026, or $5,227 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $80,000 income keep about $66,904.

How much is $80,000 a year per hour?

$80,000 a year is $38.46 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $30.15 an hour after taxes in Iowa.

How much tax do I pay on $80,000 in Iowa?

A single filer pays about $17,278 in total — $8,770 federal income tax, $6,120 Social Security and Medicare, $2,388 Iowa income tax — an overall rate of 21.6%.

$80,000 after taxes in other states