Home › Salary After Tax › Iowa › $150,000

$150,000 a Year After Taxes in Iowa

If you make $150,000 a year living in Iowa, you will take home about $108,743 a year after taxes in 2026 — $9,062 a month or $4,182 every two weeks as a single filer.

$108,743 take-home per year
Per month$9,062
Every two weeks$4,182
Per hour (after tax)$52.28
Total taxes$41,257

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Iowa paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $150,000 in Iowa

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$150,000$150,000
Federal income tax−$24,734−$15,340
Social Security & Medicare−$11,475−$11,475
Iowa income tax−$5,048−$4,396
Take-home pay$108,743$118,789
Total tax rate27.5%20.8%

$150,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$108,742.80$150,000.00
Month$9,061.90$12,500.00
Every two weeks$4,182.42$5,769.23
Week$2,091.21$2,884.62
Day (5-day week)$418.24$576.92
Hour (40 h/week)$52.28$72.12

How Iowa compares

At $150,000, Iowa ranks #14 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $107,904, so a single filer in Iowa keeps $839 more than average.

Other salaries in Iowa

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $150,000 a year after taxes in Iowa?

About $108,743 for a single filer in 2026, or $9,062 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $150,000 income keep about $118,789.

How much is $150,000 a year per hour?

$150,000 a year is $72.12 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $52.28 an hour after taxes in Iowa.

How much tax do I pay on $150,000 in Iowa?

A single filer pays about $41,257 in total — $24,734 federal income tax, $11,475 Social Security and Medicare, $5,048 Iowa income tax — an overall rate of 27.5%.

$150,000 after taxes in other states