Home › Salary After Tax › Iowa › $50,000

$50,000 a Year After Taxes in Iowa

If you make $50,000 a year living in Iowa, you will take home about $41,107 a year after taxes in 2026 — $3,426 a month or $1,581 every two weeks as a single filer.

$41,107 take-home per year
Per month$3,426
Every two weeks$1,581
Per hour (after tax)$19.76
Total taxes$8,893

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Iowa paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $50,000 in Iowa

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$50,000$50,000
Federal income tax−$3,820−$1,780
Social Security & Medicare−$3,825−$3,825
Iowa income tax−$1,248−$596
Take-home pay$41,107$43,799
Total tax rate17.8%12.4%

$50,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$41,106.80$50,000.00
Month$3,425.57$4,166.67
Every two weeks$1,581.03$1,923.08
Week$790.52$961.54
Day (5-day week)$158.10$192.31
Hour (40 h/week)$19.76$24.04

How Iowa compares

At $50,000, Iowa ranks #17 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $40,896, so a single filer in Iowa keeps $211 more than average.

Other salaries in Iowa

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $50,000 a year after taxes in Iowa?

About $41,107 for a single filer in 2026, or $3,426 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $50,000 income keep about $43,799.

How much is $50,000 a year per hour?

$50,000 a year is $24.04 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $19.76 an hour after taxes in Iowa.

How much tax do I pay on $50,000 in Iowa?

A single filer pays about $8,893 in total — $3,820 federal income tax, $3,825 Social Security and Medicare, $1,248 Iowa income tax — an overall rate of 17.8%.

$50,000 after taxes in other states