Home › Salary After Tax › Iowa › $40,000

$40,000 a Year After Taxes in Iowa

If you make $40,000 a year living in Iowa, you will take home about $33,452 a year after taxes in 2026 — $2,788 a month or $1,287 every two weeks as a single filer.

$33,452 take-home per year
Per month$2,788
Every two weeks$1,287
Per hour (after tax)$16.08
Total taxes$6,548

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Iowa paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $40,000 in Iowa

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$40,000$40,000
Federal income tax−$2,620−$780
Social Security & Medicare−$3,060−$3,060
Iowa income tax−$868−$216
Take-home pay$33,452$35,944
Total tax rate16.4%10.1%

$40,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$33,451.80$40,000.00
Month$2,787.65$3,333.33
Every two weeks$1,286.61$1,538.46
Week$643.30$769.23
Day (5-day week)$128.66$153.85
Hour (40 h/week)$16.08$19.23

How Iowa compares

At $40,000, Iowa ranks #16 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $33,267, so a single filer in Iowa keeps $184 more than average.

Other salaries in Iowa

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $40,000 a year after taxes in Iowa?

About $33,452 for a single filer in 2026, or $2,788 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $40,000 income keep about $35,944.

How much is $40,000 a year per hour?

$40,000 a year is $19.23 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $16.08 an hour after taxes in Iowa.

How much tax do I pay on $40,000 in Iowa?

A single filer pays about $6,548 in total — $2,620 federal income tax, $3,060 Social Security and Medicare, $868 Iowa income tax — an overall rate of 16.4%.

$40,000 after taxes in other states