Home โ€บ Salary After Tax โ€บ Alaska โ€บ $40,000

$40,000 a Year After Taxes in Alaska

If you make $40,000 a year living in Alaska, you will take home about $34,120 a year after taxes in 2026 โ€” $2,843 a month or $1,312 every two weeks as a single filer.

$34,120 take-home per year
Per month$2,843
Every two weeks$1,312
Per hour (after tax)$16.40
Total taxes$5,880

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Alaska paycheck calculator โ†’

Tax breakdown on $40,000 in Alaska

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$40,000$40,000
Federal income taxโˆ’$2,620โˆ’$780
Social Security & Medicareโˆ’$3,060โˆ’$3,060
Alaska income taxโˆ’$0โˆ’$0
State payroll deductionsโˆ’$200โˆ’$200
Take-home pay$34,120$35,960
Total tax rate14.7%10.1%

$40,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$34,120.00$40,000.00
Month$2,843.33$3,333.33
Every two weeks$1,312.31$1,538.46
Week$656.15$769.23
Day (5-day week)$131.23$153.85
Hour (40 h/week)$16.40$19.23

How Alaska compares

At $40,000, Alaska ranks #9 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $33,267, so a single filer in Alaska keeps $853 more than average.

Other salaries in Alaska

$30,000 ยท $40,000 ยท $50,000 ยท $60,000 ยท $70,000 ยท $80,000 ยท $90,000 ยท $100,000 ยท $120,000 ยท $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $40,000 a year after taxes in Alaska?

About $34,120 for a single filer in 2026, or $2,843 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $40,000 income keep about $35,960.

How much is $40,000 a year per hour?

$40,000 a year is $19.23 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $16.40 an hour after taxes in Alaska.

How much tax do I pay on $40,000 in Alaska?

A single filer pays about $5,880 in total โ€” $2,620 federal income tax, $3,060 Social Security and Medicare and no Alaska state income tax, $200 state payroll deductions โ€” an overall rate of 14.7%.

$40,000 after taxes in other states