Home โ€บ Salary After Tax โ€บ Oregon โ€บ $40,000

$40,000 a Year After Taxes in Oregon

If you make $40,000 a year living in Oregon, you will take home about $31,606 a year after taxes in 2026 โ€” $2,634 a month or $1,216 every two weeks as a single filer.

$31,606 take-home per year
Per month$2,634
Every two weeks$1,216
Per hour (after tax)$15.20
Total taxes$8,394

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Oregon paycheck calculator โ†’

Tax breakdown on $40,000 in Oregon

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$40,000$40,000
Federal income taxโˆ’$2,620โˆ’$780
Social Security & Medicareโˆ’$3,060โˆ’$3,060
Oregon income taxโˆ’$2,434โˆ’$1,758
State payroll deductionsโˆ’$280โˆ’$280
Take-home pay$31,606$34,122
Total tax rate21.0%14.7%

$40,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$31,605.88$40,000.00
Month$2,633.82$3,333.33
Every two weeks$1,215.61$1,538.46
Week$607.81$769.23
Day (5-day week)$121.56$153.85
Hour (40 h/week)$15.20$19.23

How Oregon compares

At $40,000, Oregon ranks #51 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $33,267, so a single filer in Oregon keeps $1,662 less than average.

Other salaries in Oregon

$30,000 ยท $40,000 ยท $50,000 ยท $60,000 ยท $70,000 ยท $80,000 ยท $90,000 ยท $100,000 ยท $120,000 ยท $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $40,000 a year after taxes in Oregon?

About $31,606 for a single filer in 2026, or $2,634 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $40,000 income keep about $34,122.

How much is $40,000 a year per hour?

$40,000 a year is $19.23 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $15.20 an hour after taxes in Oregon.

How much tax do I pay on $40,000 in Oregon?

A single filer pays about $8,394 in total โ€” $2,620 federal income tax, $3,060 Social Security and Medicare, $2,434 Oregon income tax, $280 state payroll deductions โ€” an overall rate of 21.0%.

$40,000 after taxes in other states