Home › Salary After Tax › Utah › $40,000

$40,000 a Year After Taxes in Utah

If you make $40,000 a year living in Utah, you will take home about $33,223 a year after taxes in 2026 — $2,769 a month or $1,278 every two weeks as a single filer.

$33,223 take-home per year
Per month$2,769
Every two weeks$1,278
Per hour (after tax)$15.97
Total taxes$6,777

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Utah paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $40,000 in Utah

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$40,000$40,000
Federal income tax−$2,620−$780
Social Security & Medicare−$3,060−$3,060
Utah income tax−$1,097−$0
Take-home pay$33,223$36,160
Total tax rate16.9%9.6%

$40,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$33,222.77$40,000.00
Month$2,768.56$3,333.33
Every two weeks$1,277.80$1,538.46
Week$638.90$769.23
Day (5-day week)$127.78$153.85
Hour (40 h/week)$15.97$19.23

How Utah compares

At $40,000, Utah ranks #28 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $33,267, so a single filer in Utah keeps $45 less than average.

Other salaries in Utah

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $40,000 a year after taxes in Utah?

About $33,223 for a single filer in 2026, or $2,769 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $40,000 income keep about $36,160.

How much is $40,000 a year per hour?

$40,000 a year is $19.23 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $15.97 an hour after taxes in Utah.

How much tax do I pay on $40,000 in Utah?

A single filer pays about $6,777 in total — $2,620 federal income tax, $3,060 Social Security and Medicare, $1,097 Utah income tax — an overall rate of 16.9%.

$40,000 after taxes in other states