Home › Salary After Tax › Utah › $80,000

$80,000 a Year After Taxes in Utah

If you make $80,000 a year living in Utah, you will take home about $61,713 a year after taxes in 2026 — $5,143 a month or $2,374 every two weeks as a single filer.

$61,713 take-home per year
Per month$5,143
Every two weeks$2,374
Per hour (after tax)$29.67
Total taxes$18,287

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Utah paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $80,000 in Utah

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$80,000$80,000
Federal income tax−$8,770−$5,240
Social Security & Medicare−$6,120−$6,120
Utah income tax−$3,397−$2,194
Take-home pay$61,713$66,446
Total tax rate22.9%16.9%

$80,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$61,712.77$80,000.00
Month$5,142.73$6,666.67
Every two weeks$2,373.57$3,076.92
Week$1,186.78$1,538.46
Day (5-day week)$237.36$307.69
Hour (40 h/week)$29.67$38.46

How Utah compares

At $80,000, Utah ranks #35 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $62,366, so a single filer in Utah keeps $653 less than average.

Other salaries in Utah

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $80,000 a year after taxes in Utah?

About $61,713 for a single filer in 2026, or $5,143 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $80,000 income keep about $66,446.

How much is $80,000 a year per hour?

$80,000 a year is $38.46 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $29.67 an hour after taxes in Utah.

How much tax do I pay on $80,000 in Utah?

A single filer pays about $18,287 in total — $8,770 federal income tax, $6,120 Social Security and Medicare, $3,397 Utah income tax — an overall rate of 22.9%.

$80,000 after taxes in other states