Home › Salary After Tax › South Dakota › $80,000

$80,000 a Year After Taxes in South Dakota

If you make $80,000 a year living in South Dakota, you will take home about $65,110 a year after taxes in 2026 — $5,426 a month or $2,504 every two weeks as a single filer.

$65,110 take-home per year
Per month$5,426
Every two weeks$2,504
Per hour (after tax)$31.30
Total taxes$14,890

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the South Dakota paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $80,000 in South Dakota

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$80,000$80,000
Federal income tax−$8,770−$5,240
Social Security & Medicare−$6,120−$6,120
South Dakota income tax−$0−$0
Take-home pay$65,110$68,640
Total tax rate18.6%14.2%

$80,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$65,110.00$80,000.00
Month$5,425.83$6,666.67
Every two weeks$2,504.23$3,076.92
Week$1,252.12$1,538.46
Day (5-day week)$250.42$307.69
Hour (40 h/week)$31.30$38.46

How South Dakota compares

At $80,000, South Dakota ranks #1 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $62,366, so a single filer in South Dakota keeps $2,744 more than average.

Other salaries in South Dakota

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $80,000 a year after taxes in South Dakota?

About $65,110 for a single filer in 2026, or $5,426 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $80,000 income keep about $68,640.

How much is $80,000 a year per hour?

$80,000 a year is $38.46 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $31.30 an hour after taxes in South Dakota.

How much tax do I pay on $80,000 in South Dakota?

A single filer pays about $14,890 in total — $8,770 federal income tax, $6,120 Social Security and Medicare and no South Dakota state income tax — an overall rate of 18.6%.

$80,000 after taxes in other states