Home › Salary After Tax › Arkansas › $80,000

$80,000 a Year After Taxes in Arkansas

If you make $80,000 a year living in Arkansas, you will take home about $62,638 a year after taxes in 2026 — $5,220 a month or $2,409 every two weeks as a single filer.

$62,638 take-home per year
Per month$5,220
Every two weeks$2,409
Per hour (after tax)$30.11
Total taxes$17,362

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Arkansas paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $80,000 in Arkansas

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$80,000$80,000
Federal income tax−$8,770−$5,240
Social Security & Medicare−$6,120−$6,120
Arkansas income tax−$2,472−$2,352
Take-home pay$62,638$66,288
Total tax rate21.7%17.1%

$80,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$62,637.59$80,000.00
Month$5,219.80$6,666.67
Every two weeks$2,409.14$3,076.92
Week$1,204.57$1,538.46
Day (5-day week)$240.91$307.69
Hour (40 h/week)$30.11$38.46

How Arkansas compares

At $80,000, Arkansas ranks #16 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $62,366, so a single filer in Arkansas keeps $272 more than average.

Other salaries in Arkansas

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $80,000 a year after taxes in Arkansas?

About $62,638 for a single filer in 2026, or $5,220 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $80,000 income keep about $66,288.

How much is $80,000 a year per hour?

$80,000 a year is $38.46 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $30.11 an hour after taxes in Arkansas.

How much tax do I pay on $80,000 in Arkansas?

A single filer pays about $17,362 in total — $8,770 federal income tax, $6,120 Social Security and Medicare, $2,472 Arkansas income tax — an overall rate of 21.7%.

$80,000 after taxes in other states