Home › Salary After Tax › Arkansas › $60,000

$60,000 a Year After Taxes in Arkansas

If you make $60,000 a year living in Arkansas, you will take home about $48,658 a year after taxes in 2026 — $4,055 a month or $1,871 every two weeks as a single filer.

$48,658 take-home per year
Per month$4,055
Every two weeks$1,871
Per hour (after tax)$23.39
Total taxes$11,342

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Arkansas paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $60,000 in Arkansas

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$60,000$60,000
Federal income tax−$5,020−$2,840
Social Security & Medicare−$4,590−$4,590
Arkansas income tax−$1,732−$1,612
Take-home pay$48,658$50,958
Total tax rate18.9%15.1%

$60,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$48,657.59$60,000.00
Month$4,054.80$5,000.00
Every two weeks$1,871.45$2,307.69
Week$935.72$1,153.85
Day (5-day week)$187.14$230.77
Hour (40 h/week)$23.39$28.85

How Arkansas compares

At $60,000, Arkansas ranks #19 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $48,514, so a single filer in Arkansas keeps $143 more than average.

Other salaries in Arkansas

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Arkansas?

About $48,658 for a single filer in 2026, or $4,055 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $60,000 income keep about $50,958.

How much is $60,000 a year per hour?

$60,000 a year is $28.85 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $23.39 an hour after taxes in Arkansas.

How much tax do I pay on $60,000 in Arkansas?

A single filer pays about $11,342 in total — $5,020 federal income tax, $4,590 Social Security and Medicare, $1,732 Arkansas income tax — an overall rate of 18.9%.

$60,000 after taxes in other states