Home › Salary After Tax › Vermont › $60,000

$60,000 a Year After Taxes in Vermont

If you make $60,000 a year living in Vermont, you will take home about $48,824 a year after taxes in 2026 — $4,069 a month or $1,878 every two weeks as a single filer.

$48,824 take-home per year
Per month$4,069
Every two weeks$1,878
Per hour (after tax)$23.47
Total taxes$11,176

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Vermont paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $60,000 in Vermont

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$60,000$60,000
Federal income tax−$5,020−$2,840
Social Security & Medicare−$4,590−$4,590
Vermont income tax−$1,566−$1,122
Take-home pay$48,824$51,448
Total tax rate18.6%14.3%

$60,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$48,823.88$60,000.00
Month$4,068.66$5,000.00
Every two weeks$1,877.84$2,307.69
Week$938.92$1,153.85
Day (5-day week)$187.78$230.77
Hour (40 h/week)$23.47$28.85

How Vermont compares

At $60,000, Vermont ranks #14 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $48,514, so a single filer in Vermont keeps $310 more than average.

Other salaries in Vermont

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Vermont?

About $48,824 for a single filer in 2026, or $4,069 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $60,000 income keep about $51,448.

How much is $60,000 a year per hour?

$60,000 a year is $28.85 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $23.47 an hour after taxes in Vermont.

How much tax do I pay on $60,000 in Vermont?

A single filer pays about $11,176 in total — $5,020 federal income tax, $4,590 Social Security and Medicare, $1,566 Vermont income tax — an overall rate of 18.6%.

$60,000 after taxes in other states