Home › Salary After Tax › Kentucky › $60,000

$60,000 a Year After Taxes in Kentucky

If you make $60,000 a year living in Kentucky, you will take home about $48,408 a year after taxes in 2026 — $4,034 a month or $1,862 every two weeks as a single filer.

$48,408 take-home per year
Per month$4,034
Every two weeks$1,862
Per hour (after tax)$23.27
Total taxes$11,592

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Kentucky paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $60,000 in Kentucky

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$60,000$60,000
Federal income tax−$5,020−$2,840
Social Security & Medicare−$4,590−$4,590
Kentucky income tax−$1,982−$1,982
Take-home pay$48,408$50,588
Total tax rate19.3%15.7%

$60,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$48,407.60$60,000.00
Month$4,033.97$5,000.00
Every two weeks$1,861.83$2,307.69
Week$930.92$1,153.85
Day (5-day week)$186.18$230.77
Hour (40 h/week)$23.27$28.85

How Kentucky compares

At $60,000, Kentucky ranks #24 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $48,514, so a single filer in Kentucky keeps $107 less than average.

Other salaries in Kentucky

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Kentucky?

About $48,408 for a single filer in 2026, or $4,034 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $60,000 income keep about $50,588.

How much is $60,000 a year per hour?

$60,000 a year is $28.85 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $23.27 an hour after taxes in Kentucky.

How much tax do I pay on $60,000 in Kentucky?

A single filer pays about $11,592 in total — $5,020 federal income tax, $4,590 Social Security and Medicare, $1,982 Kentucky income tax — an overall rate of 19.3%.

$60,000 after taxes in other states