Home › Salary After Tax › Mississippi › $60,000

$60,000 a Year After Taxes in Mississippi

If you make $60,000 a year living in Mississippi, you will take home about $48,722 a year after taxes in 2026 — $4,060 a month or $1,874 every two weeks as a single filer.

$48,722 take-home per year
Per month$4,060
Every two weeks$1,874
Per hour (after tax)$23.42
Total taxes$11,278

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Mississippi paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $60,000 in Mississippi

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$60,000$60,000
Federal income tax−$5,020−$2,840
Social Security & Medicare−$4,590−$4,590
Mississippi income tax−$1,668−$1,336
Take-home pay$48,722$51,234
Total tax rate18.8%14.6%

$60,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$48,722.00$60,000.00
Month$4,060.17$5,000.00
Every two weeks$1,873.92$2,307.69
Week$936.96$1,153.85
Day (5-day week)$187.39$230.77
Hour (40 h/week)$23.42$28.85

How Mississippi compares

At $60,000, Mississippi ranks #18 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $48,514, so a single filer in Mississippi keeps $208 more than average.

Other salaries in Mississippi

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Mississippi?

About $48,722 for a single filer in 2026, or $4,060 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $60,000 income keep about $51,234.

How much is $60,000 a year per hour?

$60,000 a year is $28.85 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $23.42 an hour after taxes in Mississippi.

How much tax do I pay on $60,000 in Mississippi?

A single filer pays about $11,278 in total — $5,020 federal income tax, $4,590 Social Security and Medicare, $1,668 Mississippi income tax — an overall rate of 18.8%.

$60,000 after taxes in other states