Home › Salary After Tax › Missouri › $60,000

$60,000 a Year After Taxes in Missouri

If you make $60,000 a year living in Missouri, you will take home about $48,507 a year after taxes in 2026 — $4,042 a month or $1,866 every two weeks as a single filer.

$48,507 take-home per year
Per month$4,042
Every two weeks$1,866
Per hour (after tax)$23.32
Total taxes$11,493

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Missouri paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $60,000 in Missouri

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$60,000$60,000
Federal income tax−$5,020−$2,840
Social Security & Medicare−$4,590−$4,590
Missouri income tax−$1,883−$1,126
Take-home pay$48,507$51,444
Total tax rate19.2%14.3%

$60,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$48,507.33$60,000.00
Month$4,042.28$5,000.00
Every two weeks$1,865.67$2,307.69
Week$932.83$1,153.85
Day (5-day week)$186.57$230.77
Hour (40 h/week)$23.32$28.85

How Missouri compares

At $60,000, Missouri ranks #22 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $48,514, so a single filer in Missouri keeps $7 less than average.

Other salaries in Missouri

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Missouri?

About $48,507 for a single filer in 2026, or $4,042 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $60,000 income keep about $51,444.

How much is $60,000 a year per hour?

$60,000 a year is $28.85 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $23.32 an hour after taxes in Missouri.

How much tax do I pay on $60,000 in Missouri?

A single filer pays about $11,493 in total — $5,020 federal income tax, $4,590 Social Security and Medicare, $1,883 Missouri income tax — an overall rate of 19.2%.

$60,000 after taxes in other states