Home › Salary After Tax › Virginia › $60,000

$60,000 a Year After Taxes in Virginia

If you make $60,000 a year living in Virginia, you will take home about $47,754 a year after taxes in 2026 — $3,980 a month or $1,837 every two weeks as a single filer.

$47,754 take-home per year
Per month$3,980
Every two weeks$1,837
Per hour (after tax)$22.96
Total taxes$12,246

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Virginia paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $60,000 in Virginia

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$60,000$60,000
Federal income tax−$5,020−$2,840
Social Security & Medicare−$4,590−$4,590
Virginia income tax−$2,636−$2,079
Take-home pay$47,754$50,491
Total tax rate20.4%15.8%

$60,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$47,754.10$60,000.00
Month$3,979.51$5,000.00
Every two weeks$1,836.70$2,307.69
Week$918.35$1,153.85
Day (5-day week)$183.67$230.77
Hour (40 h/week)$22.96$28.85

How Virginia compares

At $60,000, Virginia ranks #40 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $48,514, so a single filer in Virginia keeps $760 less than average.

Other salaries in Virginia

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Virginia?

About $47,754 for a single filer in 2026, or $3,980 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $60,000 income keep about $50,491.

How much is $60,000 a year per hour?

$60,000 a year is $28.85 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $22.96 an hour after taxes in Virginia.

How much tax do I pay on $60,000 in Virginia?

A single filer pays about $12,246 in total — $5,020 federal income tax, $4,590 Social Security and Medicare, $2,636 Virginia income tax — an overall rate of 20.4%.

$60,000 after taxes in other states