Home › Salary After Tax › Virginia › $30,000

$30,000 a Year After Taxes in Virginia

If you make $30,000 a year living in Virginia, you will take home about $25,374 a year after taxes in 2026 — $2,115 a month or $976 every two weeks as a single filer.

$25,374 take-home per year
Per month$2,115
Every two weeks$976
Per hour (after tax)$12.20
Total taxes$4,626

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Virginia paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $30,000 in Virginia

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$30,000$30,000
Federal income tax−$1,420−$0
Social Security & Medicare−$2,295−$2,295
Virginia income tax−$911−$402
Take-home pay$25,374$27,303
Total tax rate15.4%9.0%

$30,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$25,374.10$30,000.00
Month$2,114.51$2,500.00
Every two weeks$975.93$1,153.85
Week$487.96$576.92
Day (5-day week)$97.59$115.38
Hour (40 h/week)$12.20$14.42

How Virginia compares

At $30,000, Virginia ranks #39 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $25,626, so a single filer in Virginia keeps $252 less than average.

Other salaries in Virginia

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $30,000 a year after taxes in Virginia?

About $25,374 for a single filer in 2026, or $2,115 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $30,000 income keep about $27,303.

How much is $30,000 a year per hour?

$30,000 a year is $14.42 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $12.20 an hour after taxes in Virginia.

How much tax do I pay on $30,000 in Virginia?

A single filer pays about $4,626 in total — $1,420 federal income tax, $2,295 Social Security and Medicare, $911 Virginia income tax — an overall rate of 15.4%.

$30,000 after taxes in other states