Home › Salary After Tax › North Carolina › $30,000

$30,000 a Year After Taxes in North Carolina

If you make $30,000 a year living in North Carolina, you will take home about $25,597 a year after taxes in 2026 — $2,133 a month or $984 every two weeks as a single filer.

$25,597 take-home per year
Per month$2,133
Every two weeks$984
Per hour (after tax)$12.31
Total taxes$4,403

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the North Carolina paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $30,000 in North Carolina

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$30,000$30,000
Federal income tax−$1,420−$0
Social Security & Medicare−$2,295−$2,295
North Carolina income tax−$688−$180
Take-home pay$25,597$27,525
Total tax rate14.7%8.2%

$30,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$25,596.72$30,000.00
Month$2,133.06$2,500.00
Every two weeks$984.49$1,153.85
Week$492.24$576.92
Day (5-day week)$98.45$115.38
Hour (40 h/week)$12.31$14.42

How North Carolina compares

At $30,000, North Carolina ranks #30 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $25,626, so a single filer in North Carolina keeps $29 less than average.

Other salaries in North Carolina

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $30,000 a year after taxes in North Carolina?

About $25,597 for a single filer in 2026, or $2,133 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $30,000 income keep about $27,525.

How much is $30,000 a year per hour?

$30,000 a year is $14.42 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $12.31 an hour after taxes in North Carolina.

How much tax do I pay on $30,000 in North Carolina?

A single filer pays about $4,403 in total — $1,420 federal income tax, $2,295 Social Security and Medicare, $688 North Carolina income tax — an overall rate of 14.7%.

$30,000 after taxes in other states