Home โ€บ Salary After Tax โ€บ Rhode Island โ€บ $30,000

$30,000 a Year After Taxes in Rhode Island

If you make $30,000 a year living in Rhode Island, you will take home about $25,447 a year after taxes in 2026 โ€” $2,121 a month or $979 every two weeks as a single filer.

$25,447 take-home per year
Per month$2,121
Every two weeks$979
Per hour (after tax)$12.23
Total taxes$4,553

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Rhode Island paycheck calculator โ†’

Tax breakdown on $30,000 in Rhode Island

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$30,000$30,000
Federal income taxโˆ’$1,420โˆ’$0
Social Security & Medicareโˆ’$2,295โˆ’$2,295
Rhode Island income taxโˆ’$508โˆ’$0
State payroll deductionsโˆ’$330โˆ’$330
Take-home pay$25,447$27,375
Total tax rate15.2%8.8%

$30,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$25,446.88$30,000.00
Month$2,120.57$2,500.00
Every two weeks$978.73$1,153.85
Week$489.36$576.92
Day (5-day week)$97.87$115.38
Hour (40 h/week)$12.23$14.42

How Rhode Island compares

At $30,000, Rhode Island ranks #37 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $25,626, so a single filer in Rhode Island keeps $179 less than average.

Other salaries in Rhode Island

$30,000 ยท $40,000 ยท $50,000 ยท $60,000 ยท $70,000 ยท $80,000 ยท $90,000 ยท $100,000 ยท $120,000 ยท $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $30,000 a year after taxes in Rhode Island?

About $25,447 for a single filer in 2026, or $2,121 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $30,000 income keep about $27,375.

How much is $30,000 a year per hour?

$30,000 a year is $14.42 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $12.23 an hour after taxes in Rhode Island.

How much tax do I pay on $30,000 in Rhode Island?

A single filer pays about $4,553 in total โ€” $1,420 federal income tax, $2,295 Social Security and Medicare, $508 Rhode Island income tax, $330 state payroll deductions โ€” an overall rate of 15.2%.

$30,000 after taxes in other states