Home โ€บ Salary After Tax โ€บ Alaska โ€บ $30,000

$30,000 a Year After Taxes in Alaska

If you make $30,000 a year living in Alaska, you will take home about $26,135 a year after taxes in 2026 โ€” $2,178 a month or $1,005 every two weeks as a single filer.

$26,135 take-home per year
Per month$2,178
Every two weeks$1,005
Per hour (after tax)$12.56
Total taxes$3,865

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Alaska paycheck calculator โ†’

Tax breakdown on $30,000 in Alaska

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$30,000$30,000
Federal income taxโˆ’$1,420โˆ’$0
Social Security & Medicareโˆ’$2,295โˆ’$2,295
Alaska income taxโˆ’$0โˆ’$0
State payroll deductionsโˆ’$150โˆ’$150
Take-home pay$26,135$27,555
Total tax rate12.9%8.2%

$30,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$26,135.00$30,000.00
Month$2,177.92$2,500.00
Every two weeks$1,005.19$1,153.85
Week$502.60$576.92
Day (5-day week)$100.52$115.38
Hour (40 h/week)$12.56$14.42

How Alaska compares

At $30,000, Alaska ranks #9 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $25,626, so a single filer in Alaska keeps $509 more than average.

Other salaries in Alaska

$30,000 ยท $40,000 ยท $50,000 ยท $60,000 ยท $70,000 ยท $80,000 ยท $90,000 ยท $100,000 ยท $120,000 ยท $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $30,000 a year after taxes in Alaska?

About $26,135 for a single filer in 2026, or $2,178 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $30,000 income keep about $27,555.

How much is $30,000 a year per hour?

$30,000 a year is $14.42 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $12.56 an hour after taxes in Alaska.

How much tax do I pay on $30,000 in Alaska?

A single filer pays about $3,865 in total โ€” $1,420 federal income tax, $2,295 Social Security and Medicare and no Alaska state income tax, $150 state payroll deductions โ€” an overall rate of 12.9%.

$30,000 after taxes in other states