Home โ€บ Salary After Tax โ€บ Alaska โ€บ $100,000

$100,000 a Year After Taxes in Alaska

If you make $100,000 a year living in Alaska, you will take home about $78,909 a year after taxes in 2026 โ€” $6,576 a month or $3,035 every two weeks as a single filer.

$78,909 take-home per year
Per month$6,576
Every two weeks$3,035
Per hour (after tax)$37.94
Total taxes$21,091

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Alaska paycheck calculator โ†’

Tax breakdown on $100,000 in Alaska

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$100,000$100,000
Federal income taxโˆ’$13,170โˆ’$7,640
Social Security & Medicareโˆ’$7,650โˆ’$7,650
Alaska income taxโˆ’$0โˆ’$0
State payroll deductionsโˆ’$271โˆ’$271
Take-home pay$78,909$84,439
Total tax rate21.1%15.6%

$100,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$78,909.00$100,000.00
Month$6,575.75$8,333.33
Every two weeks$3,034.96$3,846.15
Week$1,517.48$1,923.08
Day (5-day week)$303.50$384.62
Hour (40 h/week)$37.94$48.08

How Alaska compares

At $100,000, Alaska ranks #8 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $75,545, so a single filer in Alaska keeps $3,364 more than average.

Other salaries in Alaska

$30,000 ยท $40,000 ยท $50,000 ยท $60,000 ยท $70,000 ยท $80,000 ยท $90,000 ยท $100,000 ยท $120,000 ยท $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Alaska?

About $78,909 for a single filer in 2026, or $6,576 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $100,000 income keep about $84,439.

How much is $100,000 a year per hour?

$100,000 a year is $48.08 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $37.94 an hour after taxes in Alaska.

How much tax do I pay on $100,000 in Alaska?

A single filer pays about $21,091 in total โ€” $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare and no Alaska state income tax, $271 state payroll deductions โ€” an overall rate of 21.1%.

$100,000 after taxes in other states