Home โ€บ Salary After Tax โ€บ Minnesota โ€บ $100,000

$100,000 a Year After Taxes in Minnesota

If you make $100,000 a year living in Minnesota, you will take home about $73,463 a year after taxes in 2026 โ€” $6,122 a month or $2,826 every two weeks as a single filer.

$73,463 take-home per year
Per month$6,122
Every two weeks$2,826
Per hour (after tax)$35.32
Total taxes$26,537

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Minnesota paycheck calculator โ†’

Tax breakdown on $100,000 in Minnesota

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$100,000$100,000
Federal income taxโˆ’$13,170โˆ’$7,640
Social Security & Medicareโˆ’$7,650โˆ’$7,650
Minnesota income taxโˆ’$5,277โˆ’$4,013
State payroll deductionsโˆ’$440โˆ’$440
Take-home pay$73,463$80,257
Total tax rate26.5%19.7%

$100,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$73,463.40$100,000.00
Month$6,121.95$8,333.33
Every two weeks$2,825.52$3,846.15
Week$1,412.76$1,923.08
Day (5-day week)$282.55$384.62
Hour (40 h/week)$35.32$48.08

How Minnesota compares

At $100,000, Minnesota ranks #47 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $75,545, so a single filer in Minnesota keeps $2,082 less than average.

Other salaries in Minnesota

$30,000 ยท $40,000 ยท $50,000 ยท $60,000 ยท $70,000 ยท $80,000 ยท $90,000 ยท $100,000 ยท $120,000 ยท $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $100,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota?

About $73,463 for a single filer in 2026, or $6,122 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $100,000 income keep about $80,257.

How much is $100,000 a year per hour?

$100,000 a year is $48.08 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $35.32 an hour after taxes in Minnesota.

How much tax do I pay on $100,000 in Minnesota?

A single filer pays about $26,537 in total โ€” $13,170 federal income tax, $7,650 Social Security and Medicare, $5,277 Minnesota income tax, $440 state payroll deductions โ€” an overall rate of 26.5%.

$100,000 after taxes in other states