Home โ€บ Salary After Tax โ€บ Minnesota โ€บ $120,000

$120,000 a Year After Taxes in Minnesota

If you make $120,000 a year living in Minnesota, you will take home about $86,085 a year after taxes in 2026 โ€” $7,174 a month or $3,311 every two weeks as a single filer.

$86,085 take-home per year
Per month$7,174
Every two weeks$3,311
Per hour (after tax)$41.39
Total taxes$33,915

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Minnesota paycheck calculator โ†’

Tax breakdown on $120,000 in Minnesota

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$120,000$120,000
Federal income taxโˆ’$17,570โˆ’$10,040
Social Security & Medicareโˆ’$9,180โˆ’$9,180
Minnesota income taxโˆ’$6,637โˆ’$5,373
State payroll deductionsโˆ’$528โˆ’$528
Take-home pay$86,085$94,879
Total tax rate28.3%20.9%

$120,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$86,085.40$120,000.00
Month$7,173.78$10,000.00
Every two weeks$3,310.98$4,615.38
Week$1,655.49$2,307.69
Day (5-day week)$331.10$461.54
Hour (40 h/week)$41.39$57.69

How Minnesota compares

At $120,000, Minnesota ranks #46 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $88,719, so a single filer in Minnesota keeps $2,634 less than average.

Other salaries in Minnesota

$30,000 ยท $40,000 ยท $50,000 ยท $60,000 ยท $70,000 ยท $80,000 ยท $90,000 ยท $100,000 ยท $120,000 ยท $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $120,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota?

About $86,085 for a single filer in 2026, or $7,174 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $120,000 income keep about $94,879.

How much is $120,000 a year per hour?

$120,000 a year is $57.69 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $41.39 an hour after taxes in Minnesota.

How much tax do I pay on $120,000 in Minnesota?

A single filer pays about $33,915 in total โ€” $17,570 federal income tax, $9,180 Social Security and Medicare, $6,637 Minnesota income tax, $528 state payroll deductions โ€” an overall rate of 28.3%.

$120,000 after taxes in other states