Home โ€บ Salary After Tax โ€บ Minnesota โ€บ $90,000

$90,000 a Year After Taxes in Minnesota

If you make $90,000 a year living in Minnesota, you will take home about $67,152 a year after taxes in 2026 โ€” $5,596 a month or $2,583 every two weeks as a single filer.

$67,152 take-home per year
Per month$5,596
Every two weeks$2,583
Per hour (after tax)$32.28
Total taxes$22,848

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Minnesota paycheck calculator โ†’

Tax breakdown on $90,000 in Minnesota

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$90,000$90,000
Federal income taxโˆ’$10,970โˆ’$6,440
Social Security & Medicareโˆ’$6,885โˆ’$6,885
Minnesota income taxโˆ’$4,597โˆ’$3,333
State payroll deductionsโˆ’$396โˆ’$396
Take-home pay$67,152$72,946
Total tax rate25.4%18.9%

$90,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$67,152.40$90,000.00
Month$5,596.03$7,500.00
Every two weeks$2,582.78$3,461.54
Week$1,291.39$1,730.77
Day (5-day week)$258.28$346.15
Hour (40 h/week)$32.28$43.27

How Minnesota compares

At $90,000, Minnesota ranks #47 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $68,955, so a single filer in Minnesota keeps $1,802 less than average.

Other salaries in Minnesota

$30,000 ยท $40,000 ยท $50,000 ยท $60,000 ยท $70,000 ยท $80,000 ยท $90,000 ยท $100,000 ยท $120,000 ยท $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $90,000 a year after taxes in Minnesota?

About $67,152 for a single filer in 2026, or $5,596 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $90,000 income keep about $72,946.

How much is $90,000 a year per hour?

$90,000 a year is $43.27 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $32.28 an hour after taxes in Minnesota.

How much tax do I pay on $90,000 in Minnesota?

A single filer pays about $22,848 in total โ€” $10,970 federal income tax, $6,885 Social Security and Medicare, $4,597 Minnesota income tax, $396 state payroll deductions โ€” an overall rate of 25.4%.

$90,000 after taxes in other states