Home › Salary After Tax › Georgia › $30,000

$30,000 a Year After Taxes in Georgia

If you make $30,000 a year living in Georgia, you will take home about $25,536 a year after taxes in 2026 — $2,128 a month or $982 every two weeks as a single filer.

$25,536 take-home per year
Per month$2,128
Every two weeks$982
Per hour (after tax)$12.28
Total taxes$4,464

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Georgia paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $30,000 in Georgia

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$30,000$30,000
Federal income tax−$1,420−$0
Social Security & Medicare−$2,295−$2,295
Georgia income tax−$748−$0
Take-home pay$25,536$27,705
Total tax rate14.9%7.6%

$30,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$25,536.50$30,000.00
Month$2,128.04$2,500.00
Every two weeks$982.17$1,153.85
Week$491.09$576.92
Day (5-day week)$98.22$115.38
Hour (40 h/week)$12.28$14.42

How Georgia compares

At $30,000, Georgia ranks #34 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $25,626, so a single filer in Georgia keeps $89 less than average.

Other salaries in Georgia

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $30,000 a year after taxes in Georgia?

About $25,536 for a single filer in 2026, or $2,128 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $30,000 income keep about $27,705.

How much is $30,000 a year per hour?

$30,000 a year is $14.42 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $12.28 an hour after taxes in Georgia.

How much tax do I pay on $30,000 in Georgia?

A single filer pays about $4,464 in total — $1,420 federal income tax, $2,295 Social Security and Medicare, $748 Georgia income tax — an overall rate of 14.9%.

$30,000 after taxes in other states