Home › Salary After Tax › Idaho › $30,000

$30,000 a Year After Taxes in Idaho

If you make $30,000 a year living in Idaho, you will take home about $25,803 a year after taxes in 2026 — $2,150 a month or $992 every two weeks as a single filer.

$25,803 take-home per year
Per month$2,150
Every two weeks$992
Per hour (after tax)$12.41
Total taxes$4,197

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Idaho paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $30,000 in Idaho

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$30,000$30,000
Federal income tax−$1,420−$0
Social Security & Medicare−$2,295−$2,295
Idaho income tax−$482−$0
Take-home pay$25,803$27,705
Total tax rate14.0%7.6%

$30,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$25,803.28$30,000.00
Month$2,150.27$2,500.00
Every two weeks$992.43$1,153.85
Week$496.22$576.92
Day (5-day week)$99.24$115.38
Hour (40 h/week)$12.41$14.42

How Idaho compares

At $30,000, Idaho ranks #17 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $25,626, so a single filer in Idaho keeps $178 more than average.

Other salaries in Idaho

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $30,000 a year after taxes in Idaho?

About $25,803 for a single filer in 2026, or $2,150 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $30,000 income keep about $27,705.

How much is $30,000 a year per hour?

$30,000 a year is $14.42 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $12.41 an hour after taxes in Idaho.

How much tax do I pay on $30,000 in Idaho?

A single filer pays about $4,197 in total — $1,420 federal income tax, $2,295 Social Security and Medicare, $482 Idaho income tax — an overall rate of 14.0%.

$30,000 after taxes in other states