Home โ€บ Salary After Tax โ€บ Maryland โ€บ $30,000

$30,000 a Year After Taxes in Maryland

If you make $30,000 a year living in Maryland, you will take home about $24,477 a year after taxes in 2026 โ€” $2,040 a month or $941 every two weeks as a single filer.

$24,477 take-home per year
Per month$2,040
Every two weeks$941
Per hour (after tax)$11.77
Total taxes$5,523

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Maryland paycheck calculator โ†’

Tax breakdown on $30,000 in Maryland

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$30,000$30,000
Federal income taxโˆ’$1,420โˆ’$0
Social Security & Medicareโˆ’$2,295โˆ’$2,295
Maryland income taxโˆ’$1,059โˆ’$750
Local income taxโˆ’$749โˆ’$541
Take-home pay$24,477$26,414
Total tax rate18.4%12.0%

$30,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$24,477.20$30,000.00
Month$2,039.77$2,500.00
Every two weeks$941.43$1,153.85
Week$470.72$576.92
Day (5-day week)$94.14$115.38
Hour (40 h/week)$11.77$14.42

How Maryland compares

At $30,000, Maryland ranks #50 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $25,626, so a single filer in Maryland keeps $1,149 less than average.

Other salaries in Maryland

$30,000 ยท $40,000 ยท $50,000 ยท $60,000 ยท $70,000 ยท $80,000 ยท $90,000 ยท $100,000 ยท $120,000 ยท $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $30,000 a year after taxes in Maryland?

About $24,477 for a single filer in 2026, or $2,040 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $30,000 income keep about $26,414.

How much is $30,000 a year per hour?

$30,000 a year is $14.42 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $11.77 an hour after taxes in Maryland.

How much tax do I pay on $30,000 in Maryland?

A single filer pays about $5,523 in total โ€” $1,420 federal income tax, $2,295 Social Security and Medicare, $1,059 Maryland income tax, $749 typical local income tax โ€” an overall rate of 18.4%.

$30,000 after taxes in other states