Home › Salary After Tax › Vermont › $30,000

$30,000 a Year After Taxes in Vermont

If you make $30,000 a year living in Vermont, you will take home about $25,724 a year after taxes in 2026 — $2,144 a month or $989 every two weeks as a single filer.

$25,724 take-home per year
Per month$2,144
Every two weeks$989
Per hour (after tax)$12.37
Total taxes$4,276

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Vermont paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $30,000 in Vermont

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$30,000$30,000
Federal income tax−$1,420−$0
Social Security & Medicare−$2,295−$2,295
Vermont income tax−$561−$117
Take-home pay$25,724$27,588
Total tax rate14.3%8.0%

$30,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$25,723.88$30,000.00
Month$2,143.66$2,500.00
Every two weeks$989.38$1,153.85
Week$494.69$576.92
Day (5-day week)$98.94$115.38
Hour (40 h/week)$12.37$14.42

How Vermont compares

At $30,000, Vermont ranks #22 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $25,626, so a single filer in Vermont keeps $98 more than average.

Other salaries in Vermont

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $30,000 a year after taxes in Vermont?

About $25,724 for a single filer in 2026, or $2,144 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $30,000 income keep about $27,588.

How much is $30,000 a year per hour?

$30,000 a year is $14.42 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $12.37 an hour after taxes in Vermont.

How much tax do I pay on $30,000 in Vermont?

A single filer pays about $4,276 in total — $1,420 federal income tax, $2,295 Social Security and Medicare, $561 Vermont income tax — an overall rate of 14.3%.

$30,000 after taxes in other states