Home โ€บ Salary After Tax โ€บ Connecticut โ€บ $30,000

$30,000 a Year After Taxes in Connecticut

If you make $30,000 a year living in Connecticut, you will take home about $25,710 a year after taxes in 2026 โ€” $2,142 a month or $989 every two weeks as a single filer.

$25,710 take-home per year
Per month$2,142
Every two weeks$989
Per hour (after tax)$12.36
Total taxes$4,290

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Connecticut paycheck calculator โ†’

Tax breakdown on $30,000 in Connecticut

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$30,000$30,000
Federal income taxโˆ’$1,420โˆ’$0
Social Security & Medicareโˆ’$2,295โˆ’$2,295
Connecticut income taxโˆ’$425โˆ’$120
State payroll deductionsโˆ’$150โˆ’$150
Take-home pay$25,710$27,435
Total tax rate14.3%8.6%

$30,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$25,710.00$30,000.00
Month$2,142.50$2,500.00
Every two weeks$988.85$1,153.85
Week$494.42$576.92
Day (5-day week)$98.88$115.38
Hour (40 h/week)$12.36$14.42

How Connecticut compares

At $30,000, Connecticut ranks #23 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $25,626, so a single filer in Connecticut keeps $84 more than average.

Other salaries in Connecticut

$30,000 ยท $40,000 ยท $50,000 ยท $60,000 ยท $70,000 ยท $80,000 ยท $90,000 ยท $100,000 ยท $120,000 ยท $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $30,000 a year after taxes in Connecticut?

About $25,710 for a single filer in 2026, or $2,142 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $30,000 income keep about $27,435.

How much is $30,000 a year per hour?

$30,000 a year is $14.42 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $12.36 an hour after taxes in Connecticut.

How much tax do I pay on $30,000 in Connecticut?

A single filer pays about $4,290 in total โ€” $1,420 federal income tax, $2,295 Social Security and Medicare, $425 Connecticut income tax, $150 state payroll deductions โ€” an overall rate of 14.3%.

$30,000 after taxes in other states