Home โ€บ Salary After Tax โ€บ Connecticut โ€บ $80,000

$80,000 a Year After Taxes in Connecticut

If you make $80,000 a year living in Connecticut, you will take home about $60,810 a year after taxes in 2026 โ€” $5,068 a month or $2,339 every two weeks as a single filer.

$60,810 take-home per year
Per month$5,068
Every two weeks$2,339
Per hour (after tax)$29.24
Total taxes$19,190

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Connecticut paycheck calculator โ†’

Tax breakdown on $80,000 in Connecticut

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$80,000$80,000
Federal income taxโˆ’$8,770โˆ’$5,240
Social Security & Medicareโˆ’$6,120โˆ’$6,120
Connecticut income taxโˆ’$3,900โˆ’$3,100
State payroll deductionsโˆ’$400โˆ’$400
Take-home pay$60,810$65,140
Total tax rate24.0%18.6%

$80,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$60,810.00$80,000.00
Month$5,067.50$6,666.67
Every two weeks$2,338.85$3,076.92
Week$1,169.42$1,538.46
Day (5-day week)$233.88$307.69
Hour (40 h/week)$29.24$38.46

How Connecticut compares

At $80,000, Connecticut ranks #48 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $62,366, so a single filer in Connecticut keeps $1,556 less than average.

Other salaries in Connecticut

$30,000 ยท $40,000 ยท $50,000 ยท $60,000 ยท $70,000 ยท $80,000 ยท $90,000 ยท $100,000 ยท $120,000 ยท $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $80,000 a year after taxes in Connecticut?

About $60,810 for a single filer in 2026, or $5,068 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $80,000 income keep about $65,140.

How much is $80,000 a year per hour?

$80,000 a year is $38.46 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $29.24 an hour after taxes in Connecticut.

How much tax do I pay on $80,000 in Connecticut?

A single filer pays about $19,190 in total โ€” $8,770 federal income tax, $6,120 Social Security and Medicare, $3,900 Connecticut income tax, $400 state payroll deductions โ€” an overall rate of 24.0%.

$80,000 after taxes in other states