Home › Salary After Tax › Ohio › $80,000

$80,000 a Year After Taxes in Ohio

If you make $80,000 a year living in Ohio, you will take home about $63,360 a year after taxes in 2026 — $5,280 a month or $2,437 every two weeks as a single filer.

$63,360 take-home per year
Per month$5,280
Every two weeks$2,437
Per hour (after tax)$30.46
Total taxes$16,640

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Ohio paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $80,000 in Ohio

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$80,000$80,000
Federal income tax−$8,770−$5,240
Social Security & Medicare−$6,120−$6,120
Ohio income tax−$1,750−$1,684
Take-home pay$63,360$66,956
Total tax rate20.8%16.3%

$80,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$63,360.37$80,000.00
Month$5,280.03$6,666.67
Every two weeks$2,436.94$3,076.92
Week$1,218.47$1,538.46
Day (5-day week)$243.69$307.69
Hour (40 h/week)$30.46$38.46

How Ohio compares

At $80,000, Ohio ranks #12 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $62,366, so a single filer in Ohio keeps $995 more than average.

Other salaries in Ohio

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $80,000 a year after taxes in Ohio?

About $63,360 for a single filer in 2026, or $5,280 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $80,000 income keep about $66,956.

How much is $80,000 a year per hour?

$80,000 a year is $38.46 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $30.46 an hour after taxes in Ohio.

How much tax do I pay on $80,000 in Ohio?

A single filer pays about $16,640 in total — $8,770 federal income tax, $6,120 Social Security and Medicare, $1,750 Ohio income tax — an overall rate of 20.8%.

$80,000 after taxes in other states