Home โ€บ Salary After Tax โ€บ Maine โ€บ $80,000

$80,000 a Year After Taxes in Maine

If you make $80,000 a year living in Maine, you will take home about $60,988 a year after taxes in 2026 โ€” $5,082 a month or $2,346 every two weeks as a single filer.

$60,988 take-home per year
Per month$5,082
Every two weeks$2,346
Per hour (after tax)$29.32
Total taxes$19,012

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Maine paycheck calculator โ†’

Tax breakdown on $80,000 in Maine

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$80,000$80,000
Federal income taxโˆ’$8,770โˆ’$5,240
Social Security & Medicareโˆ’$6,120โˆ’$6,120
Maine income taxโˆ’$3,722โˆ’$2,204
State payroll deductionsโˆ’$400โˆ’$400
Take-home pay$60,988$66,036
Total tax rate23.8%17.5%

$80,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$60,987.79$80,000.00
Month$5,082.32$6,666.67
Every two weeks$2,345.68$3,076.92
Week$1,172.84$1,538.46
Day (5-day week)$234.57$307.69
Hour (40 h/week)$29.32$38.46

How Maine compares

At $80,000, Maine ranks #44 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $62,366, so a single filer in Maine keeps $1,378 less than average.

Other salaries in Maine

$30,000 ยท $40,000 ยท $50,000 ยท $60,000 ยท $70,000 ยท $80,000 ยท $90,000 ยท $100,000 ยท $120,000 ยท $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $80,000 a year after taxes in Maine?

About $60,988 for a single filer in 2026, or $5,082 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $80,000 income keep about $66,036.

How much is $80,000 a year per hour?

$80,000 a year is $38.46 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $29.32 an hour after taxes in Maine.

How much tax do I pay on $80,000 in Maine?

A single filer pays about $19,012 in total โ€” $8,770 federal income tax, $6,120 Social Security and Medicare, $3,722 Maine income tax, $400 state payroll deductions โ€” an overall rate of 23.8%.

$80,000 after taxes in other states