Home โ€บ Salary After Tax โ€บ Maine โ€บ $40,000

$40,000 a Year After Taxes in Maine

If you make $40,000 a year living in Maine, you will take home about $33,018 a year after taxes in 2026 โ€” $2,752 a month or $1,270 every two weeks as a single filer.

$33,018 take-home per year
Per month$2,752
Every two weeks$1,270
Per hour (after tax)$15.87
Total taxes$6,982

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Maine paycheck calculator โ†’

Tax breakdown on $40,000 in Maine

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$40,000$40,000
Federal income taxโˆ’$2,620โˆ’$780
Social Security & Medicareโˆ’$3,060โˆ’$3,060
Maine income taxโˆ’$1,102โˆ’$0
State payroll deductionsโˆ’$200โˆ’$200
Take-home pay$33,018$35,960
Total tax rate17.5%10.1%

$40,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$33,018.00$40,000.00
Month$2,751.50$3,333.33
Every two weeks$1,269.92$1,538.46
Week$634.96$769.23
Day (5-day week)$126.99$153.85
Hour (40 h/week)$15.87$19.23

How Maine compares

At $40,000, Maine ranks #35 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $33,267, so a single filer in Maine keeps $249 less than average.

Other salaries in Maine

$30,000 ยท $40,000 ยท $50,000 ยท $60,000 ยท $70,000 ยท $80,000 ยท $90,000 ยท $100,000 ยท $120,000 ยท $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $40,000 a year after taxes in Maine?

About $33,018 for a single filer in 2026, or $2,752 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $40,000 income keep about $35,960.

How much is $40,000 a year per hour?

$40,000 a year is $19.23 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $15.87 an hour after taxes in Maine.

How much tax do I pay on $40,000 in Maine?

A single filer pays about $6,982 in total โ€” $2,620 federal income tax, $3,060 Social Security and Medicare, $1,102 Maine income tax, $200 state payroll deductions โ€” an overall rate of 17.5%.

$40,000 after taxes in other states