Home › Salary After Tax › Nebraska › $40,000

$40,000 a Year After Taxes in Nebraska

If you make $40,000 a year living in Nebraska, you will take home about $33,380 a year after taxes in 2026 — $2,782 a month or $1,284 every two weeks as a single filer.

$33,380 take-home per year
Per month$2,782
Every two weeks$1,284
Per hour (after tax)$16.05
Total taxes$6,620

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Nebraska paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $40,000 in Nebraska

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$40,000$40,000
Federal income tax−$2,620−$780
Social Security & Medicare−$3,060−$3,060
Nebraska income tax−$940−$344
Take-home pay$33,380$35,816
Total tax rate16.6%10.5%

$40,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$33,379.54$40,000.00
Month$2,781.63$3,333.33
Every two weeks$1,283.83$1,538.46
Week$641.91$769.23
Day (5-day week)$128.38$153.85
Hour (40 h/week)$16.05$19.23

How Nebraska compares

At $40,000, Nebraska ranks #19 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $33,267, so a single filer in Nebraska keeps $112 more than average.

Other salaries in Nebraska

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $40,000 a year after taxes in Nebraska?

About $33,380 for a single filer in 2026, or $2,782 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $40,000 income keep about $35,816.

How much is $40,000 a year per hour?

$40,000 a year is $19.23 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $16.05 an hour after taxes in Nebraska.

How much tax do I pay on $40,000 in Nebraska?

A single filer pays about $6,620 in total — $2,620 federal income tax, $3,060 Social Security and Medicare, $940 Nebraska income tax — an overall rate of 16.6%.

$40,000 after taxes in other states