Home › Salary After Tax › Arkansas › $40,000

$40,000 a Year After Taxes in Arkansas

If you make $40,000 a year living in Arkansas, you will take home about $33,328 a year after taxes in 2026 — $2,777 a month or $1,282 every two weeks as a single filer.

$33,328 take-home per year
Per month$2,777
Every two weeks$1,282
Per hour (after tax)$16.02
Total taxes$6,672

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Arkansas paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $40,000 in Arkansas

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$40,000$40,000
Federal income tax−$2,620−$780
Social Security & Medicare−$3,060−$3,060
Arkansas income tax−$992−$872
Take-home pay$33,328$35,288
Total tax rate16.7%11.8%

$40,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$33,327.59$40,000.00
Month$2,777.30$3,333.33
Every two weeks$1,281.83$1,538.46
Week$640.92$769.23
Day (5-day week)$128.18$153.85
Hour (40 h/week)$16.02$19.23

How Arkansas compares

At $40,000, Arkansas ranks #21 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $33,267, so a single filer in Arkansas keeps $60 more than average.

Other salaries in Arkansas

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $40,000 a year after taxes in Arkansas?

About $33,328 for a single filer in 2026, or $2,777 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $40,000 income keep about $35,288.

How much is $40,000 a year per hour?

$40,000 a year is $19.23 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $16.02 an hour after taxes in Arkansas.

How much tax do I pay on $40,000 in Arkansas?

A single filer pays about $6,672 in total — $2,620 federal income tax, $3,060 Social Security and Medicare, $992 Arkansas income tax — an overall rate of 16.7%.

$40,000 after taxes in other states