Home › Salary After Tax › Iowa › $60,000

$60,000 a Year After Taxes in Iowa

If you make $60,000 a year living in Iowa, you will take home about $48,762 a year after taxes in 2026 — $4,063 a month or $1,875 every two weeks as a single filer.

$48,762 take-home per year
Per month$4,063
Every two weeks$1,875
Per hour (after tax)$23.44
Total taxes$11,238

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Iowa paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $60,000 in Iowa

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$60,000$60,000
Federal income tax−$5,020−$2,840
Social Security & Medicare−$4,590−$4,590
Iowa income tax−$1,628−$976
Take-home pay$48,762$51,594
Total tax rate18.7%14.0%

$60,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$48,761.80$60,000.00
Month$4,063.48$5,000.00
Every two weeks$1,875.45$2,307.69
Week$937.73$1,153.85
Day (5-day week)$187.55$230.77
Hour (40 h/week)$23.44$28.85

How Iowa compares

At $60,000, Iowa ranks #15 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $48,514, so a single filer in Iowa keeps $247 more than average.

Other salaries in Iowa

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Iowa?

About $48,762 for a single filer in 2026, or $4,063 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $60,000 income keep about $51,594.

How much is $60,000 a year per hour?

$60,000 a year is $28.85 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $23.44 an hour after taxes in Iowa.

How much tax do I pay on $60,000 in Iowa?

A single filer pays about $11,238 in total — $5,020 federal income tax, $4,590 Social Security and Medicare, $1,628 Iowa income tax — an overall rate of 18.7%.

$60,000 after taxes in other states