Home › Salary After Tax › Iowa › $70,000

$70,000 a Year After Taxes in Iowa

If you make $70,000 a year living in Iowa, you will take home about $56,067 a year after taxes in 2026 — $4,672 a month or $2,156 every two weeks as a single filer.

$56,067 take-home per year
Per month$4,672
Every two weeks$2,156
Per hour (after tax)$26.96
Total taxes$13,933

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Iowa paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $70,000 in Iowa

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$70,000$70,000
Federal income tax−$6,570−$4,040
Social Security & Medicare−$5,355−$5,355
Iowa income tax−$2,008−$1,356
Take-home pay$56,067$59,249
Total tax rate19.9%15.4%

$70,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$56,066.80$70,000.00
Month$4,672.23$5,833.33
Every two weeks$2,156.42$2,692.31
Week$1,078.21$1,346.15
Day (5-day week)$215.64$269.23
Hour (40 h/week)$26.96$33.65

How Iowa compares

At $70,000, Iowa ranks #14 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $55,770, so a single filer in Iowa keeps $297 more than average.

Other salaries in Iowa

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $70,000 a year after taxes in Iowa?

About $56,067 for a single filer in 2026, or $4,672 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $70,000 income keep about $59,249.

How much is $70,000 a year per hour?

$70,000 a year is $33.65 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $26.96 an hour after taxes in Iowa.

How much tax do I pay on $70,000 in Iowa?

A single filer pays about $13,933 in total — $6,570 federal income tax, $5,355 Social Security and Medicare, $2,008 Iowa income tax — an overall rate of 19.9%.

$70,000 after taxes in other states