Home › Salary After Tax › Utah › $50,000

$50,000 a Year After Taxes in Utah

If you make $50,000 a year living in Utah, you will take home about $40,683 a year after taxes in 2026 — $3,390 a month or $1,565 every two weeks as a single filer.

$40,683 take-home per year
Per month$3,390
Every two weeks$1,565
Per hour (after tax)$19.56
Total taxes$9,317

2026 tax year, standard deduction, no 401(k). Customize with the Utah paycheck calculator →

Tax breakdown on $50,000 in Utah

SingleMarried (one income)
Gross salary$50,000$50,000
Federal income tax−$3,820−$1,780
Social Security & Medicare−$3,825−$3,825
Utah income tax−$1,672−$469
Take-home pay$40,683$43,926
Total tax rate18.6%12.1%

$50,000 a year is how much per month, week and hour?

PeriodAfter taxBefore tax
Year$40,682.77$50,000.00
Month$3,390.23$4,166.67
Every two weeks$1,564.72$1,923.08
Week$782.36$961.54
Day (5-day week)$156.47$192.31
Hour (40 h/week)$19.56$24.04

How Utah compares

At $50,000, Utah ranks #30 of 51 for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The national average take-home on this salary is $40,896, so a single filer in Utah keeps $214 less than average.

Other salaries in Utah

$30,000 · $40,000 · $50,000 · $60,000 · $70,000 · $80,000 · $90,000 · $100,000 · $120,000 · $150,000

Frequently asked questions

How much is $50,000 a year after taxes in Utah?

About $40,683 for a single filer in 2026, or $3,390 per month. Married couples filing jointly on one $50,000 income keep about $43,926.

How much is $50,000 a year per hour?

$50,000 a year is $24.04 an hour before taxes for a 40-hour week, and about $19.56 an hour after taxes in Utah.

How much tax do I pay on $50,000 in Utah?

A single filer pays about $9,317 in total — $3,820 federal income tax, $3,825 Social Security and Medicare, $1,672 Utah income tax — an overall rate of 18.6%.

$50,000 after taxes in other states