Home โ€บ Finance & Money โ€บ Paycheck Calculator โ€บ Missouri

Missouri Paycheck Calculator

Estimate your 2026 take-home pay in Missouri โ€” income tax from 0% to 4.7% โ€” after federal tax, FICA and every payroll deduction.

Missouri paycheck taxes at a glance

Missouri has income tax from 0% to 4.7%. Every paycheck also has federal income tax, Social Security (6.2%) and Medicare (1.45%) withheld. This calculator uses 2026 Missouri rules and 2026 federal brackets.

Income taxProgressive, 8 brackets (0%โ€“4.7%)
Standard deduction$16,100 single ยท $32,200 married
Personal exemption$0 single ยท $0 married
401(k) contributionsExcluded from state taxable wages
Local income taxesIn some cities/counties โ€” Kansas City and St. Louis levy a 1% earnings tax on residents and on nonresidents who work in the city.
State payroll deductionsNone

The calculator applies the main Missouri rates, deductions, exemptions and credits above. Dependent credits, itemized deductions and special rules for very high incomes are not included.

Missouri income tax brackets (2026)

Rates apply to Missouri taxable income, after deductions and exemptions.

SingleMarried filing jointly
$0 โ€“ $1,347: 0%$0 โ€“ $1,347: 0%
$1,348 โ€“ $2,695: 2%$1,348 โ€“ $2,695: 2%
$2,696 โ€“ $4,043: 2.5%$2,696 โ€“ $4,043: 2.5%
$4,044 โ€“ $5,391: 3%$4,044 โ€“ $5,391: 3%
$5,392 โ€“ $6,739: 3.5%$5,392 โ€“ $6,739: 3.5%
$6,740 โ€“ $8,087: 4%$6,740 โ€“ $8,087: 4%
$8,088 โ€“ $9,435: 4.5%$8,088 โ€“ $9,435: 4.5%
$9,436+: 4.7%$9,436+: 4.7%

Take-home pay examples in Missouri

Single filer, standard deduction, no 401(k), paid bi-weekly.

SalaryTake-home / year/ month/ paycheckState & local taxTotal tax rate
$40,000$33,377$2,781$1,284$94316.6%
$60,000$48,507$4,042$1,866$1,88319.2%
$80,000$62,287$5,191$2,396$2,82322.1%
$100,000$75,417$6,285$2,901$3,76324.6%
$150,000$107,678$8,973$4,141$6,11328.2%

Full breakdown by salary: $30,000 ยท $40,000 ยท $50,000 ยท $60,000 ยท $70,000 ยท $80,000 ยท $90,000 ยท $100,000 ยท $120,000 ยท $150,000

Good to know

  • Missouri's top income tax rate is 4.7% and applies to taxable income above $9,436 in 2026.
  • On August 4, 2026, Missouri voters rejected Amendment 5, which would have phased out the income tax and allowed broader sales taxes.
  • Kansas City and St. Louis each levy a 1% earnings tax in addition to the state income tax.

Also see the Missouri sales tax calculator.

Sources

Paycheck calculators for other states

Frequently asked questions

What is the Missouri income tax rate for 2026?

Missouri has a progressive income tax with 8 brackets for single filers, from 0% to 4.7% for 2026.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes in Missouri?

A single filer earning $60,000 takes home about $48,507 a year ($4,042 a month) in Missouri, after federal income tax ($5,020), Social Security and Medicare ($4,590) and Missouri income tax ($1,883), using 2026 rules and the standard deduction.

Are 401(k) contributions taxed in Missouri?

No. Traditional 401(k) contributions lower both your federal and Missouri taxable income. They are still subject to Social Security and Medicare.

Do cities or counties in Missouri charge income tax?

Kansas City and St. Louis levy a 1% earnings tax on residents and on nonresidents who work in the city.